Admin

Bus Schedules

Note: Arrival times for all stops may vary based on departure times from school campuses. Please always check the interactive bus route app at the bottom of this page for current times as schedules are typically adjusted frequently the first few weeks of school.

New this year: The WheresTheBus app lets households know precisely when their child's bus will arrive at their bus stop. It displays in real-time the number of minutes and miles the bus is from the household's bus stop. Any member of the household can access this information from any internet connected device. Instructions are located here.  For further assistance, call the District Hotline at 239-334-0211.  Please have your student's ID number available.

Note: School campus departures are approximately 10 minutes after official school bell times.  Times are accurate as of August 4, 2020.

BUS 1515

Morning Pick-up

1 6:56 A.M. SAND CASTLE RD & SAND CASTLE RD
2 7:00 A.M. DIXIE BEACH BLVD & ALBATROSS RD
3 7:02 A.M. DIXIE BEACH BLVD & ROYAL POINCIANA DR
4 7:03 A.M. DIXIE BEACH BLVD & SAN CARLOS BAY DR @ TURNAROUND
5 7:07 A.M. DIXIE BEACH BLVD & BUNTING LN
6 7:08 A.M. PERIWINKLE WAY & PURDY DR
7 7:13 A.M. PERIWINKLE WAY & MERIDIAN DR
8 7:18 A.M. PALM RIDGE RD & WOOSTER LN
  7:25 A.M.
THE SANIBEL SCHOOL K-8

Afterschool Drop-off

1 2:40 P.M. PALM RIDGE RD & WOOSTER LN
2 2:43 P.M. PERIWINKLE WAY & MERIDIAN DR 
3 2:44 P.M.
PERIWINKLE WAY & PURDY DR 
4 2:46 P.M. DIXIE BEACH BLVD & BUNTING LN
5 2:49 P.M. DIXIE BEACH BLVD & ALBATROSS RD
6 2:51 P.M. DIXIE BEACH BLVD & ROYAL POINCIANA DR
7 2:53 P.M  DIXIE BEACH BLVD & SAN CARLOS BAY DR @ TURNAROUND
6 3:00 P.M. SAND CASTLE RD & SAND CASTLE RD

BUS 1516

Morning Pick-up

1 7:04 A.M. CHAPIN LN & WILES DR
2 7:09 A.M. 6460 SANIBEL-CAPTIVA RD-THE CASTAWAYS
3 7:15 A.M. 5776 SANIBEL-CAPTIVA RD
4 7:17 A.M. SANIBEL-CAPTIVA RD & WULFERT RD
5 7:18 A.M. SANIBEL-CAPTIVA RD & BOWMANS BEACH RD
6 7:20 A.M. SANIBEL-CAPTIVA RD & RUE BELLE MER
7:25 A.M. THE SANIBEL SCHOOL K-8

Afterschool Drop-off

1 2:38 P.M. SANIBEL-CAPTIVA RD & RUE BELLE MER
2 2:40 P.M. SANIBEL-CAPTIVA RD & BOWMANS BEACH RD
3 2:41 P.M. SANIBEL-CAPTIVA RD & WULFERT RD
4 2:43 P.M. 5776 SANIBEL-CAPTIVA RD
5 2:45 P.M. 6460 SANIBEL-CAPTIVA RD-THE CASTAWAYS
6 2:50 P.M. CHAPIN LN & WILES DR

BUS 1514

Morning Pick-up

1 6:51 A.M. SANIBEL ISLAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
2 6:53 A.M. PERIWINKLE WAY & KINGS CROWN DR
3 6:55 A.M. PERIWINKLE WAY & CAPTAINS WALK ST
4 6:56 A.M. PERIWINKLE WAY & EAST GULF DR
7:01 A.M. BEACH RD & EAST GULF DR
6 7:05 A.M. DONAX ST & JUNONIA ST
7 7:09 A.M. CASA YBEL RD & ATLANTA PLAZA DR
8 7:11 A.M. CASA YBEL RD & AIRPORT WAY
9 7:15 A.M. WEST GULF DR & ISLAND INN RD
10  7:16 A.M. WEST GULF DR & LAKE MUREX BLVD 
11 7:19 A.M. 868 RABBIT RD

7:25 A.M. THE SANIBEL SCHOOL K-8

Afterschool Drop-off

1 2:27 P.M. 868 RABBIT RD
2 2:29 P.M. WEST GULF DR & LAKE MUREX BLVD
3 2:30 P.M. WEST GULF DR & ISLAND INN RD
4 2:37 P.M. CASA YBEL RD & AIRPORT WAY
5 2:40 P.M. CASA YBEL RD & ATLANTA PLAZA DR
2:44 P.M.  DONAX ST & JUNONIA ST 
2:46 P.M.  BEACH RD & EAST GULF DR 
8 2:48 P.M.  PERIWINKLE WAY & EAST GULF DR 
2:50 P.M. PERIWINKLE WAY & CAPTAINS WALK ST
10 2:53 P.M.  PERIWINKLE WAY & KINGS CROWN DR 
11 2:58 P.M. SANIBEL ISLAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Click here to access the District's Interactive Bus Route Finder

Instructions on how to use the Interactive Bus Route Finder in English
Instructions on how to use the Interactive Bus Route Finder in Spanish
Instructions on how to use the Interactive Bus Route Finder in Creole

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.